Melbourne's Best Independent Mortgage Broker - available 7 days a week

Our Policy

Privacy Policy

What If We Finance refers to WIW Finance Pty Ltd ACN 131708677 and Australian Credit Licence 389609.

At What If We Finance, information is the cornerstone of our ability to provide superior service and our most important asset is your trust. The Privacy Act 1988 regulates the way What If We Finance uses your personal information. Personal Information includes any information from which you can be reasonably identified. This statement explains your privacy rights and our rights and obligations in relation to your personal information.

Information Collection

What If We Finance collects personal information that is necessary for us to help identify the most suitable home loan, allow us to identify you and deliver the benefits of the home loan to you and keep you informed about other products, services and special offers that may be of interest to you. Parts of the information we have requested are required by the Financial Transaction Reports Act 1988. If all or part of the information requested in the Application Form is not provided then we may not be able to adequately and efficiently assist you.

Disclosure

To assist us in providing the best possible service to you, we may disclose and exchange your personal information with the financial institutions that you are applying to for finance. Should you require any further information in relation to the identity of any of the parties named or how they use or disclose your personal information please contact What If We Finance.

Security and Storage

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

Using Government Identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Collection Of Sensitive Information

Personal information concerning particular topics is regarded as sensitive information. Sensitive information includes information about your:

  • Racial or ethnic origin;
  • Political opinions;
  • Membership of a political association;
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • Philosophical beliefs;
  • Membership of a professional or trade association;
  • Membership of a trade union;
  • Sexual preferences or practices;
  • Criminal record;
  • Health

We generally have a very limited need to obtain such information; however, if such information is needed, then it will only be obtained and/or used with your consent. If, in the course of arranging your application or facilities, such information does come into our possession from a third party, we will seek your consent to collect, store and use this should we consider such use necessary in your application.

Our Privacy Policy May Change From Time To Time

We constantly review all our policies and procedures to keep up to date with changes in the law, technology and market practice. As a result we may change this privacy policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last amended in October 2022

Access and Correction

You have a right to access your personal information held by What If We Finance. Should you require such access, please contact What If We Finance.

Marketing

What If We Finance will keep you informed about products, services and other special offers that may be of interest to you. However, if you do not wish these offers to be communicated to you, you can notify us in writing at info@melbournemortgage.com.au.

Customer Service

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact What If We Finance 14/333 Collins Street Melbourne or contact us on info@melbournemortgage.com.au.